You’ve probably heard of Jojoba oil being used in cosmetics, but it’s also a great substitute for petroleum-based lubricants, which tend to be strong smelling and polluting. Jojoba is the best alternative because it is a natrual liquid wax that never goes rancid. Use it as you would a petroleum lubricating oil, such as for stuck doors, squeaky hinges and machine lubrication. Jojoba oil comes from the Simmondsia chinensis shrub native to the Sonoran and Mojave deserts of Arizona, California, and Mexico. The mature seed is a hard oval, dark brown in color and contains an oil (liquid wax) content of approximately 54%.
You can buy Jojoba oil in bulk from Horton Supply on eBay or from Amazon.
Based on an entry in Better Basics For The Home.